Valley of the Hare - Ireland On Your Doorstep

Exclusive Cottage Accommodation, County Kerry, Ireland

Privacy Policy

1/ Introduction and General Terms

VALLEY OF THE HARE is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using VALLEY OF THE HARE services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our customers. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the VALLEY OF THE HARE website. In order to provide you with the full range of services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

This privacy policy explains the following:

  • What information VALLEY OF THE HARE may collect about you;
  • How VALLEY OF THE HARE will use information we collect about you;
  • Whether the VALLEY OF THE HARE will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • Your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us;
  • The use of cookies on VALLEY OF THE HARE websites and how you can reject these cookies.

As set out above, VALLEY OF THE HARE is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).

The website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2/ What information will VALLEY OF THE HARE collect about me?

We may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, e mail address, postal address, telephone or mobile number. Different web-pages may ask for different personal information. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable the VALLEY OF THE HARE to provide you with the services you select.

VALLEY OF THE HARE also uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience.

This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged.

3/ How will VALLEY OF THE HARE use the information they collect about me?

VALLEY OF THE HARE will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • For providing services to you in the way of sending goods to your address.
  • IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use; and
  • To analyse and improve the services offered on VALLEY OF THE HARE. For example, to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.

Where VALLEY OF THE HARE proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use other than as listed above.

4/ When will VALLEY OF THE HARE contact me?

VALLEY OF THE HARE may contact you:

  • In relation to the order you have placed on the website to ensure that VALLEY OF THE HARE can deliver the services to you;
  • Where you have opted to receive further correspondence;

5/ Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

VALLEY OF THE HARE won’t contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services to you unless you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes.

6/ Will VALLEY OF THE HARE share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

7/ Changes to Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to any VALLEY OF THE HARE website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

8/ Contacting VALLEY OF THE HARE about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact:

VALLEY OF THE HARE
Dreenagree
Sneem
County Kerry
Ireland

Download PDF